IDENTIFICATION OF TNMG CLASSIFICATION FOR BREAST CANCER : INDUCING GENETICA ALTERATIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
INUI Hiroki  KINKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE , FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (40278677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATATANI Masahiro  KINKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE , FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (00220856)
HOJO Toshiya  KINKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE , FIRST DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, INSTRUCTOR (20229149)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBreast cancer / TNM Stage / Oncogene / Tumor suppressor gene / FISH / Genetic instability / Micrometastasis / 病期分類 / 癌関連遺伝子 / Genetic instability / 遺伝子不安定性 / 対立遺伝子欠失 / 核異型度 / 核分裂度 / p53 / MDM-2
Research Abstract
1) Gene amplification and loss of heterizygousity (LOH)
We analized gene amplification of myc, int-2, and erbB-2, and LOH of 11P, 16q, 17p, 17q, and 18q for 140 breast cancers. Eight of 19 early breast cancers (t1n0m0) showed already more than one genetic alterations, and advanced breast cancers (stage "III","IV") showed the gene amplifications and LOH more frequently than stagel or "II" breast cancers. Four of 7 patients showed 17q LOH and erbB-2 amplification had died within 2 years after surgery, on the other hand, all of the 53 cases didn't show both genetic alterations alived in the follow up periods, In node negative breast cancers, the prognosis of the patients showed 17qLOH or erbB-2 amplification were significantly poor than the parients didn't show these alterations. In the multivariate analysis, erbB-2 amplification are independent risk factor for recurrence.
2) Numerical chromosomal alteration on chromosome 1, 11, 17
We also analyzed the humerical alteration on chromosome 1, 1 … More 1, 17 by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) for 87 breast cancers, and the frequencies of the numerical alterations on each chromosome were 44%, 33%, 37%. Chromosome 17 monosomy breast cancers showed significantly high rate of lymph nodes involvement compare to disomy breast cancer. The 5-year disease free survival rate of chromosome 17 anuesomy breast cancer and disomy breast cancer were 58.7% and 87.1% Multivariate analysis showed that the numerical alteration on chromosome 17 were effective prognostic factor.
3) Detection of micrometastasis of lymph nodes in breast cancer staging
Micrometasiasis is defined as a focus of metastasis 2mm or less in greatest dimension. We used immunohistochemistry (IHC) to detect micrometastasis of lymph nodes in breast cancer staging for 72 breast cancers. Of these castes, thirteen nodes positive cases which detected by H.E..stain also detected by IHC. On the other hand, hour of the 59 (6.8%) nodes negative castes which diagnosed by H.E.stain micrometastasis by IHC.
Conclusion : This study supposed that the genetic alterations especially on chromosome 17 might have critical influence on the prognosis of breast cancer. Less