Epithelial differentiation and energy production in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kouhei  Tohoku University, Dept.of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20271900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA Yuuzi  Tohoku University, Dept, of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50192315)
NAITOU Hiroo  Tohoku University, Dept, of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90180223)
SASAKI Iwao  Tohoku University, Dept.of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60125557)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsinflammatory bowel disease / ulcerative colitis / epithelial cell / differentiation / cytokine / alkaline phosphatase / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 上皮細胞 / エネルギー / butyrate
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate potential of LPS and proinflammatory cytokines for energy production in intestinal pithelial cells (IEC). When the cells were stimulated by LPS,IL-6 or TNF-a, ATP amount significantly increased after 6 hours. Chronological enhancement of oxgen consumption, which was completely blocked by antimycin A,was also demonstrated, indicating that LPS and proinflammatory cytokines modulate energy metabolism of IEC.These flexible capacities to generate energy appear to be quite essential for epithelial functions in inflamed mucosa.
To establish markers for epithelial differentiation, the activity of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) was investigated. Butyrate-induced alkaline phosphatase activity is closely associated with differentiation-like phenomena in IEC6 cells, although the type of isoenzyme and cellular localization of the activity are different from those observed in mucosa. When LPS was additionally used with butyrate or retinoic acid, synergistic induction of ALP activities was demonstrated. Other bioactive chemicals such as muramyl peptides (MDP) or N-formylmethionyl-leycyl-phenylalanine (FMLP) failed to exhibit further induction of the activities. The present study clearly demonstrated that the specific combination of bacterial products synergistically modulated ALP activity of intestinal epithelial cells, which is known to be an epithelial differentiation-associated marker.