SDUDIES OF HIGH MOLECULAR SUBSTANCE- SOD CONJUGATE ON PREVENSION OF HEPATIC ISCHEMLA-REPERFUSION INJURY AND HEPATIC MICROCIRCULATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Takeshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,SURGERY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (70114105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Toru  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30282354)
TAKADA Yasutsugu  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,SURGERY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 臨床医学系, 講師 (10272197)
HIRANO Takashi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BIOSCIENCES AND HUMAN TECHNOLOGY,HEAD, 生命工学研究所, 室長
大塚 雅昭  筑波大学, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80168997)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHepatic reperfusion injury / SOD / Copolymer / SOD-DIVEMA conjugate / Hepatic microcirculation / DIVEMA / Leukocyte kinetics / Hepatic sinusoid / 肝阻血再灌流障害 / Superoxide Dismutase (SOD) / 類洞血行
Research Abstract
A protective effects of the SOD (superoxide dismutase)-DIVEMA(divinyl ether and maleic anhydride) conjugate on hepatic ischemia-reperfusion injury was demonstrated. Twenty min. of normothermotic ischemia was induced by clamping the portal triad of Sprangue-Dawley rats. SOD, SOD-DIVEMA, or physiologic NaCl was administered 5 min. prior to reperfusion. Hepatic microcirculation was obserbed during the 120 min. reperfusion period using intravital-fluoresent microscope and events were'recorded to video system for the later analysis. SOD- DIVEMA restored the sinusoidal perfusion rate (98.5% for SOD-DIVEMA vs. 98.0% for no-ischemia, 65.5% for NaCl and 81.5% for SOD administration), and reduced the number of leukocyte stagnant in the acini (12.3 cells/lobule for SOD- DIVEMA vs. 4.4 for no-ischemia, 36.6 for NaCi, 27.7 for SOD administration) and adherent it in the postsinusoidal venule (40.0 cells/mm^2 for SOD-DWEMA vs. 55.0 for no-ischemia, 417 for NaCl and 253 for SOD administration) significantly in comparing control studies. Furthermore, SOD-DIVEMA maintained postischemic hepatocellular integrity . The SOD-DIVEMA treated group maintained significantly higher serum level of SOD activity after 120 min. of reperfusion than the SOD treated group ; 33.0 U/ml vs. 8.6 U/mi. The demonstration of the most beneficial efficacy of SOD-DIVEMA after the period of 120 min. of repercussion indicats a longer intravascular SOD activity than sole SOD administration.