Cell dynamics from the viewpoint of cell proliferation and cell death in several hereditary intestinal polyposis syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSasaki Institute (1997)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1996)
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Takeo  Sasaki Institute, Fellow, 外科, 研究員 (70114741)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFamilial adenomatous polyposis / Juvenile polyposis / Peutz-Jeghers syndrome / Cell proliferation / Apoptosis / アポートシス / 大腸癌 / 遺伝性消化管腫瘍
Research Abstract
The patients included 15 adenomas in FAP(familial adenomatous polyposis), 3 Juvenile polyposis, 5 Peutz-Jeghers syndrome, 14 sporadic adenomas, 46 sporadic colorectal carcinomas and 20 normal colorectal epithelium. The specimen were processed for TUNEL(terminal uridine deoxyuncleotide nick end labeling)and PCNA(proliferating cell nuclear anatigen)staining. Adenomas showed high PCNA and TUNEL indices compared to the normal epithelium. There were no differences in TUNEL and PCNA indices between adenomas of FAP and sporadic adenomas. Juvenile polyposis showed no TUNEL and PCNA positive cells. Peutz-Jeghers syndrome showed high PCNA indices and normal TUNEL indices. Carcinoma showed higher PCNA and TUNEL indidces was useful in refleclting difference of cell proliferation between differnt hereditary conditions.