Evaluation of the postoperative motor disorder in the gastrointestinal tract, using a 24-hour ambulatory manometry and an electronic barostat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hitoshi  Assistant professor, Department of Surgery, Niigata University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (50199759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMIYA Yoichi  Associate professor, Operation Center, Niigata University Medical Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70163681)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGastrointestinal tract / Motility / Manometry / Barostat / Compliance / Sensation / 内圧測定 / 結腸 / 代用食道 / 圧センサー
Research Abstract
Part 1 : Simultaneous measurements of gastric tone and upper gut pressure activity.
This study aims to characterize motility patterns in the proximal stomach both in fasting and postprandial state, and to elucidate the relative roles playd by the proximal and distal stomach in the emptying of solid meal in healthy subjects. Using an electronic barostat and a manometric system, simultaneous measurements of gastric tone and upper gut pressure activity were performed. The interdigestive variations in gastric tone are coordinated with the interdigestive motor cycle in the upper gut and, more than half of the phasic contractions in the proximal stomach were associated with the antral contractions during fasting. This study also demonstrated that the phasic contractions of the proximal stomach occurred in association with antral contractions during the solid emptying phase, which strongly supports the concepts that the proximal stomach primes the antral pump, gradually pressing solid materials down into the antrum.
Part 2 : Motor function of the interposed colonic segment after esophagectomy.
In order to evaluate the motoractivity of the interposed colonic segment, eight patients who had undergonean esophagectomy and colonic replacement were studied. A 24-hour ambulatorystudy was performed by a Micro Digitrapper (Synectics Medical). In the daytime, motor activity of the colonic segment was characterized with a sudden increase in motility in association withfood intake. Ingestion of a meal was associated with a prompt change in motility pattern, producing continuous phasic contractions. Propagated contractions (PCs) which migrated along the entire colonic segment occurred frequently in the postprandial period and aftermorning awakening. The motility of the interposed colon showed a marked increase in activity after a meal in the 24-hour ambulatory studies. This studydemonstarated that the colonic segment actually works as a substitute for the esophagus.