Effect of a glutamine-enriched elemental diet on regenerative and immune function of small intestinal villi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Masao  Kanazawa University, Associate professor, University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00182303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tetsuo  Kanazawa University, Assistant of Professor, University Hospital, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40260559)
SHIMIZU Koichi  Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (30196513)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssmall bowel transplatntaion / c-jun / massive small bowel resection / c-fosse / elemental diet / グルタミン / 小腸粘膜増殖
Research Abstract
The effect of orally administered glutamine (Gln) -enriched elemental diet on the small intestinal mucosa was examined following orthotopic small bowel allotransplantation using Brown Norway rats as donors and Lewis rats as recipients. The recipients were treated with FK506 and randomized to receive Gln-free elemental enteral diet solution (Gln-free group), Gln-enriched elemental diet solution that contained 7500 mg of Gln per 100 g diet (Gln-enriched group) or standard chow (chow group) ad libitum for 7 days, then sacrificed on the 7th day after transplantation. Weight loss of the Gln-enriched group was significantly less than that of the chow group. Both plasma Gln levels and the ratio of Gln to total amino acids in the homogenate of the graft mucosa of the Gln-enriched group were significantly higher than those of the Gln-free group. Villous height and crypt depth were significantly decreased in the Gln-free group. THe BrdU labelling index in the graft epithelium and Al-p activity in the homogenate of the graft mucosa of the Gln-enriched group were significantly higher than those of the Gln-free group. Therefore, orally administered Gln-enriched elemental diet appears to promote the regeneration and differentiation of the graft mucosa following small bowel allotransplantation. The sequential expression of c-fosse and c-Jun was compared with the patterns of three coexistent parameters in order to investigate the mechanism of degeneration and regeneration of small intestine vili following ischemia/reperfusion. The results suggest that the overexpression of c-fosse and c-Jun following ischemia/reperfusion in the small intestine correlated with programd cell death and subsequent cellular regeneration.