Study of the anglogenesls as a tumor microenvironment fot the establlshment for new therapeutic strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kanazawa University, Cancer Research, Institute Surgery, Associate Professor, がん研究所, 助教授 (10179541)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgastric cancer / angiogenesis / VEGF / PD-ECGF / 血管新生因子 / 転移
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis is essential for tumor growth and metastasis and depends on the production of angiogenic factors by host and/or tumor cells. We studied the role of angiogenesis and angiogenic factors in human gastric cancer. Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), one of angiogenic factors, was produced by tumor cells and was a responsible factor for the induction of angiogenesis in intestinal-type gastric cancer. And platelet derived endothelial cell growth faftor (PD-ECGF), another angiogenic factor, was kexpressed in infiltrating cells and correlated with VEGF expression in tumor cells. Angiogenesis was greater in tumors with both high VEGF and PD-ECGF expression than those with high expression of either factor alone. These results suggest that multiple angiogenic factors expressed by both tumor cells and infiltrating cells may play a role in eegulation of angiogenesis in intestinal-type gastric cancer.