Enhancement of drug sensitivity and a bystander effect in cancer cells transfected with a drug sensitivity gene (cancer gene therapy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMATSUYA Takumi  Fukui Medical University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00187486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Tetsuya  Fukui Medical University, University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20211550)
谷川 允彦  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00111956)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords5-fluorouracil (5-FU) / cancer gene therapy / 'bystander effect' / angiogenesis / thymidine phosphorylase (TP) / VEGF / platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) / 5-fluorouracil / thymidine phosphorylase / vascular endothelial growth factor / platelet derived-endothelial cell growth factor / 新生血管
Research Abstract
A new strategy in cancer control is the introduction of a drug sensitivity gene which encodes an enzyme that intratumorally activated a prdrug. Doxifluridine and tegafur, prodrug of 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) are anticancer agents activated by thymidine phosphorylase (TP). In this study, we examined whether transfection of tumor cells with a human platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) cDNA expressing TP would sensitize the cells to the cytotoxic effects of pyrimdine antimetabolites in vitro. A cDNA encoding PD-ECGF was transfected into PC-9 cells (human lung adenocarcinoma). The transfected cells, DPE2, were more sensitive than parental PC-9 or D1 cells transfected with the pcDNA3 vector alone. In addition, we demonstrated that DPE2 cells were able to potentiate the cytotoxic effects of doxifluridine towards co-cultured parental PC-9 cells. This 'bystander effect' did not require cell-cell contact. These results suggest the transfection of PD-ECGF genes may be useful as a gene therapy strategy for cancer therapy.
In additon, we examined the association of TP expression with tumor angiogenesis, survival and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression in human colorectal cancer specimens. The expression of TP correlated significantly with microvessel counts and VEGF expression. Moreover, we showed that TP and VEGF expression were independent prognostic factors. Angiogenic inhibitors may play important roles in future strategies for cancer therapy. Further investigations are considerd necessary to develop new treatment modalities which regulate the extent of tumor vascularity.