Basic and clinical studies asociated with hepatic reticulo endothelial system after major surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIMURA Yuji  School of Medicine Nagoya University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80126888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Michio  School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50242871)
MIYACHI Masahiko  School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80242874)
NAGINO Masato  School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20237564)
KONDO Satoshi  School of Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30215454)
KIMIYA Junichi  School of Medicine Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70194975)
上坂 克彦  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (20283434)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssepsis / hepatic failure / reticuloendothelial function / SIRS / multiple organ failure / bacterial infection / nitric oxide / NO synthetase / 出血性ショック再蘇生モデル / 大量肝切除モデル / Nitric Oxide / 肝網内系機能 / 手術侵襲 / サイトカイン / 術後肝不全 / 肝微小循環 / 出血性ショック / Kupper細胞 / インターロイキン
Research Abstract
A stable hemorrhagic shock-resuscitation model of experimental animals for the basic study of severe infection (sepsis) or hepatic failure was established. The process of each organ dysfunction were studied and the hepatic reticuloendothelial function was objectively evaluated using our model. In this model, the evidence of systemic inflammatory response syndrome which is closely associated with multiple organ failure known as ultimate organ injury and terminal stage of sepsis were obtained, indicating that this shock model is useful to simulate sepsis and organ failure. especially hepatic failure. We also demonstrated that the organ injury. Especially hepatic failure, were associated with microcirculatory insufficiency and the accumulation of inflammatory cells (e.g. neutrophils). We, therefore, concluded that the blockage against these factors was likely to the important key for the treatment of the organ injury. The hepatic reticuloendothelial function is conceptually major host defense system to the bacterial infection such as E.coli infection and we partly elucidated the precise mechanisms of this immune response in the liver. Additionally, we elucidated that nitric oxide (NO). which is strong vaso-dilator regulating the organic microcirculation to protect from organ damages, is to be involved in bacterial killing in the liver. Whereas. 140 are recognized to have the effect of cellular injury. Therefore, regulation of selective NO synthetase would be expected to prevent hepatic dysfunction after major operation.