Study on cell proliferation in the gallbladder and bile duct epithelium with pancreaticobiliary maljinction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hisami  Nagoya University, Department of General Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60184321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Ken-itiro  Nagoya University, Department of Pediatric Surgery Medical Doctor, 医学部, 医員
ITO Fujio  Nagoya University, Department of Pediatric Surgery Medical Doctor, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspancreaticobiliary maljunction / choledochal cyst / PCNA / TGF-alpha / AgNOR / gallbladder / bile duct / TGFα / 膵胆管合流異常 / Beal嚢 / 胆管腺
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in making a new model for the pancreaticobiliary maljunction without bile duct dilatation, and demonstrated increased cell cycle of the gallbladder and the bile duct epithelium of this model.
A cat model was produced by performing choledocho-pancreatic side-to-side ductal anastomosis in nine animals. Six cats, in which the choledocho-pancreatic ducts were exposed only, served as controls. After 1 year, the common bile duct of these cats were removed and stained with anti-proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) antibody (PC10, Dako). The labeling index (LI) was determined from the percentage of positive nuclei in three microscopic fields.
Histologically periductal glands are well developed in models compared to controls. In the models, the number of PCNA positive cells was significantly increased at the connecting duct between the bile duct and glands. The mean ((]SY.+-。[) standard deviation) PCNA LI was 27.2 (]SY.+-。[) 10.9% in the models and 8.3 (]SY.+-。[) 4.2% in the controls (p<0.01). Histologically invaginations of the epithelium, sacculi of Beale increased in number and periductal glands were well developed. PCNA positive cells significantly increased in the common bile duct, especially in sacculi of Beale and glands.
These data clearly indicate that the cell cycle is increased not only in the gallbladder but also in the common bile duct and that excision of the bile duct is recommended in this disease.