| Project/Area Number |
08671442
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJITANI Shunichi Tottori University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30188544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Yumi Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50273909)
KANEKO Tetsuya Tottori University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (00243387)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Colorectal cancer / Telomere / Telomerase / Genomic instability / Microsatellite / マイクロサテライト / テロメラーゼ活性 / 遺伝子不安定性 / 家族性大腸腺腫症 / 多発癌 |
| Research Abstract |
Telomeres of somatic cells are shortening with each cell division. While telomerase which involve the maintenance of telomere length is activated in malignant cells, and as a result, such cells aquire immortality. Mutations in mismatch repair genes result in a mutator phenotype that can be identified by observing microsatellite loci in nonfamilial colorectal cancer as well as hereditary non polyposis colorectal cancer. In this study, we investigated the telomerase activity and the microsatellite instability in nonfamilial colorectal cancers and adenomas. Telomerase activity was detected in 75% of colorectal cancers and in 33% of adenomas. Microsatellite instability was detected in 24% of sporadic cancers, in 54% of multiple cancers, and in 22% of colorectal adenomas. Telomerase activity and microsatellite instability ware independent events in colorectal carcinogenesis. The patients with telomerase activity and microsatellite instability showed poor prognosis. These results indicate that colorectal cancers with both telomerase activity and microsatellite instability may have more malignant potential, and adenomas with both telomerase activity and microsatellite instability may be more intensive precursor of colorectal cancers.