Project/Area Number |
08671446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TANGOKU Akira Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10197593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Hiroto Yamaguchi University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60218592)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | gastric tube / manometry / pH monitoring / scintigraphy / Bile sensor / reflu esophagitis / vagotomy / 消化管ホルモン / 消化管シンチグラフィー / 遊離空腸 |
Research Abstract |
Pathophysiology of the reconstructed organ was examined after esophagectomy, laryngectomy and gastrectomy. Motor function of the gastric tube was examined with manometry and peristalsis was recorded. Scintigraphy showed no remarkable changes in emptying of the gastric tube after surgery. Twenty hour pH monitoring proved acid secretion in the gastric tube even after total vagotomy. Plasma gastrin release pattern was almost same as controls. Three patients with gastric tube ulcer was recognized. We developed a new portable bilirubin detecting device and duodenogastroesophageal reflux was studied. Symptomatic gastroesophageal patients showed remarkable bile reflux. Bile reflux was proved in the gastric tube after esophagectomy. Blood flow was compared between esophagectomy with and without thoracic sympatectomy by postoperative tonometry. Thoracic sympatectomy from 5 th to 10th increased blood flow of the gastric tube. Proximal gastrectomy and jejunal U-pouch interposition was done for early cardiac cancer. Pathophysiology of this procedure was studied. Gastroesophageal reflux was examined by pH monitoring and bile sensor and no remarkable reflux was recorded. Absorption was studied with plasma acetoamynophen levels and by portal blood flow monitoring with ultrasonic Doppler method.Plasma acetoamynophen increased early period but recovered to normal pattern in chronic period. Portal blood flow pattern of the U- pouch patients after meal is like controls. Gastric emptying of the U-pouch patients was resemble to normal volunteers even after total vagotomy.