Continuous hemofiltration of low molecular protein (CHF-LP) in patients at high risk of liver failure after hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Univeristy
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Minekatsu  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine Hospital.Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (80243666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 義隆  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (30291488)
清水 良一  山口大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30187471)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiver failure / hepatectomy / plasmapheresis / LCAT / Hyaluronic acid / Cytokine / IL-6 / Endotoxin / 肝切除術 / IL-Ira / IL-8 / Alka phospase ratio
Research Abstract
The correct management of postoperative hepatic failure following heaptectomy depends on an understanding of the mechanisms behind these abnormalities both to prevent the development of multiorgan failure and to optimally manage patients in whom some organ damage has already developed. However, the onset of the postoperative hepatic failure following hepatectomy usually proceed to multiorgan failure, maybe due to liver to other organ interaction. Thus, patients in whom excessive hepatectomy were carried out, were treated by a hemofiltration using the EVAL secondary membrane filers to remove inflammatory mediators on first postoperative day. Dramatic improvements were seen in hepatic parameters, and the effects were lasting for several days, even though the hemofiltration had been carried out only one day. These resulsts suggested that the hemofiltration using the EVAL secondary membrane filers removed inflammatory mediators on first postoperative day after hepatectomy.