Development of apotosis-induced treatment for esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kaoru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70234276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiromichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Research Associ, 医学部, 医員
OHNO Shinji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Department of Surgery II,Assistant Profe, 医学部, 講師 (50203881)
荒木 貢士  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
桑野 博行  九州大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90186560)
園田 耕三  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
住吉 康平  九州大学, 医学部, 医員
藤 也寸志  九州大学, 医学部, 助手 (20217459)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Neoadjuvant Therapy / Hyperthermo-Chemo-Radiotherapy / Intracavitary Hyperthermia / Prediction test / Apoptosis / p53蛋白 / Ki-67抗原 / p53遺伝子 / 集学治療法
Research Abstract
From 1979 to 1993, 151 patients with resectable esophageal cancer underwent preoperative hyperthermo-chemo-radiotherapy (HCR) followed by a subtotal esophagectomy. All resected specimens were histopathologically evaluated, and then were classified into 2 groups according to the efficacy of the preoperative HCR.Group A included 33 patients whose resected esophagus was free of any cancer cells (Grade 3). Complete local control would further positively influence the prognosis.
The prediction of an effective adjuvant therapy is essential to increase in the number of patients with Grade3. The overexpression of the p53 protein and the Ki-67 labelling index (LI) were immunohistochemically investigated in 95 randomly selected biopsied specimens of advanced esophageal carcinoma resected between 1988 and 1996. All patients preoperatively received one course of either CR or HCR.An immunohistochemical analysis of p53 and the Ki-67 LP using biopsied specimens was found to be effectively predict the efficacy of neoadjuvant therapies in patients with oesophageal cancer.