Association between genetic polymorphism and susceptibility to gastrointestinal cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yasuji  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (80124816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKENAKA Masamitsu  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIORGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (40253413)
HARAGUCHI Masaru  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (40228531)
MORI Nasaki  MEDICAL INSTITUTE OF BIOREGULATION,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsL-myc / susceptibility / genetic polymorphism / gastric cancer / esophageal cancer / 癌疾患感受性
Research Abstract
L-myc polymorphism has been documented to be a representative genetic trait which implicates an individualls susceptibility to several cancers. However, no reports concerning any significant association between gastrointestinal canars such as esophgeal cancer, gastric cancer and colon cancer and L-myc polymorphism have been found. We analyzed the distribution of L-myc polymorphism in Japanese patients with gastrointestinal cancer by a molecular genotyping method using polymerase chain reaction-based restriction fragment length polymorphism ( PCR-RFLP). Based on an analysis of 61 gastric cancer patients, 50 esophageal cancer patients, and 107 healthy control subjects, there was a significant difference in either the distribution of genotypes (p=0.024 in gastric cancer, p=0.009 in esophageal cancer) between the respective cancer group and healthy control group. Furthermore, the relative risk of gastric cancer for genotypes having the shorter allele was 3.09 in gastric cancer, 5.29 in esophageal cancer compared to the longer allele homozygote. No significant difference in their distribution was found based on the clinicopathological features of the cancers. These results suggest that L-myc polymorphism may play a significant role for an individuals susceptibility to Japanese gastric cancer and esophageal cancer, and may be a useful marker for predicting the high-risk groups of gastric cancer and esophageal cancer. In colon cancer group, there was no significant difference with control group in the distribution of the genotype.