TUMOR DEVELOPMENT AND TELOMERASE ACTIBITY IN HUMAN COLORECTAL TUMORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMEDICAL SCHOOL OF FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Hisayoshi  MEDICAL SCHOOL OF FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,LECTURER, 医学部, 助手 (00254037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yoshirou  MEDICAL SCHOOL OF FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,, 医学部, 助手 (80244383)
TSUCHIYA Atsuo  MEDICAL SCHOOL OF FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY,THE SECOND DEPARATMENT OF SURGERY, 医学部, 助教授 (10117674)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsColorectal carcinomas / Telomerase / Telomere / p53 / two-stage mechanism / 細胞老化
Research Abstract
Telomerase keeps instability of chromosomes with telomere in terminals of them and plays a important role for development of carcinomas and immortality of cells. We investigated a mechanism of telomerase-expression in carcinogenesis of colorectal carcinomas. Thirteen adenomas, nine carcinomas in early stage, 32 carcinomas in progressive stage, five metastatic tumors, and 30 normal mucosae resected surgically from the patients with colorectal cancer were examined with the telomeric repeat amplification protocol. The results of the positivity and mean activity of telomerase are 13.3% and 18.0 in normal mucosae, 15.4%, 29.9 in adenomas, 77.8%, 65.8 in carcinomas in early stage, 93.8%, 97.0 in carcinomas in progressive stage, and 100%, 161.3 in metastatic tumors. High activity was shown in carcinomas whose diameter is larger than six cm, in poorly defferentiated carcinomas and mucus carcinomas (p=0.009,0.001 respectively), in carcinomas invades proprial muscle (p=0.08). Telomeraseactivity was cut off by the two times of mean activity of normal mucosae and calculated as a tumor marker. Its sensitivity is 0.89, its specificity 0.98, and its accuracy 0.93. Telomerase plays a important role for carcinogenesis and development of carcinomas as well as it is considered as a useful tumor marker.