Diagnosis of microscopic peitoneal dissemination and cell damage and apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Toshio  Yokohama City University, Associte Professor, 医学部・病院, 助教授 (50168514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RINO Yasushi  Yokohama City University, Senior Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (50254206)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGastric cancer / Peritoneal dissemination / Cytology / Apoptosis / Caffeine / CDDP / 5-FU / CEA / 腹膜播種性転移 / 腹膜藩種性転移 / 洗浄細胞診 / 併用化学療法 / 腹膜播腫性転移 / 5FU / Ki-67
Research Abstract
1. Dignosis of microscopic peritoneal dissemination in gastric cancer
(1) Conventional lavage cytology
Intraoperative lavage cytology was performed in 171 patients with serosal involvement, The positive rate was 29.2%. Multivariate analysis revealed that lavage cytology was the most important prognostic factor for gastric carcinoma.
(2) Detection of microscopic cancer cells by lavage cytology using immunostaining
Lavage cytology was examined by immunostaining using CEA, CA19-9, STN, SLX in 51 advance gastric cancer patients. Immunostaining was useful for comfirmation of cancer cell when conventional cytology yielded ambiguous results.
(3) Detection of microscopic cancer cells in lavage fluid by amplication of CEA mRNA
The expression of CEA mRNA was studied in 25 gastric cancer patients. Eleven of 25 lavage samples were involved by cancer cells by conventional cytology and all of these yielded the expected product by RT-PCR.Of the remaining 14 negative cytology samples. CEA mRNA was detected in 2 samples by RT-PCR.This method may lead to an early diagnosis of microscopic dissemination.
2. The effect of combination chemotherapy on gastric cancer cells and apoptosis
(1) Effect of combination of 5-FU and CDDP on the proliferation and morphology
The combination effect of 5-FU and CDDP was examined in terms of the prolieration, morphology. The cell growth inhibitory activity of 5-FU and CDDP against cancer cells was potentiated by the combined treatment with 5-FU and CDDP simultaneously, but not with CDDP followed by 5-FU.