BASIC STUDY OF CLINICAL APPLICATION OF HUMAN MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY TO RAS ONCOGENE PRODUCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAHASHI Masazumi  Yokohama City University, Dept. of Medicine, Assisitant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10188055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Takashi  Yokohama City University, Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80275049)
YAMAOKA Hiroyuki  Yokohama City University, Dept. of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90230317)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsras / monoclonal antibody / T-cell / pancreatic cancer / colon cancer / B-cell / ras癌遺伝子 / テロメラーゼ
Research Abstract
Immune responses to ras oncogenic products were studied in pancreatic and colon cancer patients. Positive rates for serum anti-ras antibody were significantly higher in patients with pancreatic cancer (8O%, 4/5, p<O.05) and colon cancer (40%, 51/150, p<O.Ol) as compared to normal donors (55, 2/40). The anti-ras antibodies recognized normal or mutated segments of p21ras protein, and 73% of colon cancer patients had antibodies to the carboxyl terminus of p2lras protein. T lymphocyte detection rates for specific ras peptides were significantly higher in patients with pancreatic cancer (40%, 6/15, p<O.Ol) and colon cancer (24%, 6/25, p<O.Ol) as compared to normal donors (0%, 0/20). We attempted to elicit cytotoxic T lymphocyte for ras peptides, and found the CD4+ CTL specific for the normal carboxyl terminus of the p2lras protein could be elicited from peripheral blood lymphocytes from one of the three patients with pancreatic cancer. The results suggest that diagnosis of the existence, based on serum antibodies to ras oncogenic proteins, and immunotherapy with CTL specific for ras oncogenic proteins are promising future medical treatments for pancreatic and colon cancer patients.