The study of the participation of carbohydrate antigens and immune tolerance in the liver metastasis and growth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10094393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNAGI Reiji  Laboratory of Experimental Pathology, Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Di, 病理学第二部, 部長 (80161389)
MANABE Tadao  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80127141)
SATO Mikinori  Nagoya City University, Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20305551)
小林 建司  名古屋市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (00275124)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsliver metastasis / carbohydrate antigen / cell adhesion molecules / 糖鎖抗原
Research Abstract
The hematogenous metastasis of cancer consists of a multi step process. It is surmised that a number of interactions between cancer and endothelial cells occur, with cell adhesion molecules playing certain roles in this process. The authors conducted an investigation on the interaction between human cancer cells and endothelial cells in vitro, and on its relationship with the metastatic activity of cancer cells in vivo. A correlation was found between the degree of expression of carbohydrate antigens on the cell surface and adhesion of cancer cells to endothelial cells. Two cell lines out of 6 examined cell lines showed liver metastasis after inoculation to the spleen of nude mice. These cell lines showed not only a strong binding activity to endothelial cells but implantation in endothelial cells in vitro was also observed. These findings suggest that adhesion to, and implantation in endothelial cells are necessary for the induction of distant metastasis. Treatment with antibodies against carbohydrate antigens inhibited the formation of liver metastasis in nude mice. It is possible that strategies to interfere with the function of cell adhesion molecules may be formulated to result in the decreased distant metastasis of cancer.