Radioisotope rabeled monoclonal antibody guided surgery for early gastric canccer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine. Surgery I,Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (10224966)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarly gastric cancer / Monoclonal antibody / Radioisotope / Surgery / リンパ節転移
Research Abstract
This study was designed to determine the clinical effectiveness of 131-I rabeled human mouse chimeric monoclonal antibody A7 for radioimmunogided surgery. The radiolabed antibody was administered iv to 11 patients with gastric or colorectal cancer 3 days before surgery. Gamma detection probe was used for identifying target tumor. In eigth patients, primary tumor was identified intraoperatively and in two patients, lymph node metastasis was found. This result indicates that although monoclonal antibody is a promising tool for enhancing the effectiveness of monoclonal antibody A7 in radioimmunoguided surgery.