DEVELOPMENT OF PORTAL OCCLUSION AS MULTIDICPLINARY TREATMENT AND ITS CLINICAL USE FOR ADVANCED HEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hiroaki  MEDICAL SCHOOL,Osaka City Univ., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50047122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shoji  MEDICAL SCHOOL,Osaka City Univ., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80221224)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHEPATOCELLULAR CARCINOMA / PORTAL OCCLUSION / PERCUTANEOUS TRANSHEPATICPORTAL VEIN EMBOLIZATION / PORTAL LIGATION / LIVER REGENERATION / 門脈詰禁術
Research Abstract
Portal occlusion by percutaneous transhepatic portal vein embolization (PTPE) or portal ligation of the one lobe of the liver causes hypertrophy and regeneration of the non-affected lobe and atrophy of the affected lobe. The number of Kuppfer cells in the affected lobe decreased. In humans, the volume of the affected lobe decreased and that of the non-affected lobe increased after the portal occlusion.
Uptake of 99mTc-GSA in the affected lobe decreased and that of the non-affected lobe increased after the portal occ ; usion, whereas the uptake of the total liver did not change, indicating that the portal occlusion shifts the function of the affected lobe to the non-affected lobe. Doppler sonography showed that portal occlusion of the one lobe increase the arterial blood flow of the liver. PTPE strengthens the anticancer effect of transcatheter arterial embolization for hepatocellular carcinoma. The combination of portal occlusion and hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy is effective for unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma.