Experimental therapeutics for gastric cancer using adenovirus vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNARA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukishige (1998)  Nara Medical University, First Departmentof Surgery, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50254496)
渡辺 明彦 (1996-1997)  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80211671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hidetomo  Nara Medical University, First Departmentof Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (10206021)
山田 行重  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50254496)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGastric Cancer / Adenovirus Vector / アデノウィルスベクター / アデノウィルス
Research Abstract
1) EGER and c-met expression after EGFR and c-met antisense expressing adenovirus in gastric cancer cells
Following infection with EGFR or c-met antisense RNA-expressing adenovirus(Ad-EAS or Ad-MAS), the cell surface EGER or c-met protein levels of infected cancer cell were observed by immunocytological method resulting in that markedly reduction of these proteins respectively. These suppression was not observed in non-infection or beta-galactosidase expressing adenovirus(Ad-GAL) infected group.
2) The effect of Ad-EAS virus on the growth of gastric cancer cells in vitro and in vivo.
Following infection with EGFR antisense RNA-expressing adenovirus(Ad-EAS), the in vitro growth of Ad-EAS infected cells was significantly inhibited relative to control infected cells in 3 gastric cancer cell lines (AGS, KKLS, MKN28) studied here(p(]SY.di-substituted right.[)O.0002). In a nude mouse subcutaneous tumor system, in vivo tumor growth of MKN28 was significantly inhibited after Ad-EAS treatment, and the inhibition on the 48th day was 93% by volume compared to that of untreated controls.
3) The effect of Ad-MAS virus on cancer cell motility in gastric cancer cells.
After Ad-MAS virus infection, the cell motility of AGS (c-met expressing) and Hs746t (c-met overexpressing) were significantly inhibited in comparison with control groups. The inhibition rate compare to non-infection group were 88% in AGS and 45% in Hs746t, respectively. These motility inhibition was not observed in KKLS cell (c-met non-expressing).