AGAROSE MICROENCAPSULATED ISLET XENOTRANSPLANTATION WITHOUT IMMUNOSUPPERSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOMATSU Yukio  Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60254497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Yoshiyuki  Nara Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142381)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAgarose / microencapsulation / islet / xenotransplantation / 免疫隔離膜 / ランゲルハンス島 / ブタ / 免疫隔離 / NO合成酵素阻害剤
Research Abstract
Nicotinamide and NMMA as nitric oxide antagonists could not protect islet injury from NO attack after agarose-encapsulated islet xenotrnsplantation.
We investigated the effect of the newly developed agarose/PSSa microcapsule on islet xenotransplantation to protect islets from xenogeneic immunoresponses without immunosuppressive agents. The immunoisolation membrane consists of 5% agarose + 5% polystyrene sulfonic acid, 1% polybrene, and 1% CMC, for the immunoisolation and the inactivation of C3.
The mean graft survivals of 3000 microencapsulated hamster islets could significantly prolonged for 125 days after concordant islet xenotransplantation in diabetic rats(n=4).
Microencapsulated pig islets were transplanted to five totally pancreatectomized diabetic beagles into the peritoneal cavity. Naked pig islets were transplanted as a control group(n=2). Blood glucose levels of the recipients after pig islet xenotransplantations were maintained to 200 mg /dl by insulin administration. Two of five recipients could keep normal glycemic state and did not required any doses of insulin for 14 and 7weeks after the microencapsulated islet transplantation. Porcine plasma CPR levels were observed in all recipients of the microencapsulated group. Control group had no insulin-off periods and no porcine plasma CPR.In conclusions, agarose/PSSa microcapsule could has the immunoisolative efficacy on xenogeneic islet transplantation.
Omental pouch was a suitable transplantation site to localize and remove microencapsulated islets.
In the near future of the clinical use of microencapsulated pig islets, we should need further investigations of better islet quality, quantity, and improved microcapsules.