Crystallographic studies on inorganic components of black-and calcium bilirubinate gallstones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuyoshi  Iwate Medical University, Department of Surgery I,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90048348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yutaka  Iwate Medical University, Department of Surgery I,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40285630)
中館 興一  岩手医科大学, 教養部, 教授 (40048260)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsblack gallstone / calciumbilirubinate stone / calcium carbonate stone / aragonite / calcite / hydroxyapatite / whitlockite / calcite / ビリルビンマルシウム胆石 / X線回折法 / vaterite / 炭酸カルシウム結晶
Research Abstract
Chemical and crystallographic analysis, by powder X-ray diffractometry, were carried out on black-and calcium bilirubinate gallstones.
Hydroxyapatite and whitlockite [TCP] were identified in black qallstones. HAP was found in twenty gallstones speciments, TCP in eight, but the remaining six specimens contained HAP plus TCP.
There was a close correlation between the calcium contents and phosphorus contents of both HAP,the following correlation was found : Y=2.154X+18.00, r=0.9943. For the specimens containing TCP,Y=1.964X+13.43, r=0.9994. The slope of each regression line was nearly equal to the idealized Ca/P weight ratio of 2.157 (HAP) or 1.941 (TCP).
Crystallographic pattern of calcium carbonate in calcium carbonate pius calcium phosphate stone group, calcite was dominant, but in calcium carbonate group aragonite was dominant.
On X-ray diffractometry, some peak similar with that of calcium bilirubinate stones was found at low angle area.