Fine deletion mapping in esophageal cancer by linkage mapping set
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kaoru  Iwate Medical University School of Medicine, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70146041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Gen  Iwate Medical Universty School of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20207244)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / Chromosome / Prognosis / 遺伝子 / 変異
Research Abstract
We investigated the deletion map on all chromosomes of esophageal cancers using linkage mapping set. Loss of heterozygosity on 3p, 5q, 6p, 6q, 9p, 9q, 17p, 17q, 18q, and 21q was over 40%. The most frequent LOH was confirmed on 17q25.1, in which was previously identified as the TOC (tylosis oesophageal cancer) locus, responsible for the pedigrees with the high risk of esophageal cancer. Unknown tumor suppressor qene may exsist on 17q25.1. Disease outcome of patients exhibiting imultaneous deletion of 5q, 9p, 17p was worse than in patients without them. Frequent deletion on 9q and mutation of the PTCH gene occured in basaloid cell carcinomas. Homozygous deletion and de novo methylation of the p16/CDKN2 gene were observed in half of esophageal cancer patients, who exhibited wores prognoses.