Effects of various cytokines on gastrin secretion, and relation between cancer proliferation and gastrin or its receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Masao  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90219783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Norio  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20096241)
OGOSHI Kyoji  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30112775)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsgastrin / gastrin receptor / gastric cancer / cytokine / G-cell / IL-1 B / TNF-alpha / IL-8 / IL-IB / IL-8 / IL-1β / TNFーα / 悪性度 / 増殖能(増殖因子) / 癌遺伝子 / 予後 / 発癌
Research Abstract
Under this Grant in Aid for Scientific Research, we have clinically confirmed as follows, 1) The initiation and proliferation in early gastric cancer were affected by the environment of hypergastrinemia in aging. 2)The prognosis of patients with hypergastrinemia was significantly worse than those with low gastrinemia, especially in the patients with poorly differentiated gastric cancer. 3)The expression of c-erbB-2, EGFR, PCNA and Ki-67 in the patients with hypergastrinemia were significantly more frequently than those with 1ow gastrinemia. Furthermore, we evaluated whether or not the expression of gastrin receptor gene exists in gastric cancer by using RT-PCR method, and as a result the expression rate of the gene was 10.6% (5/47). We speculated that the expression of the receptor affected either tumor proliferation or metastasis from the clinicopathological examination. Finally, after we established the system of G-cells primary culture from guinea-pig's stomach, we found the inflammatory cytokines , such as IL-lbeta, TNF-alpha and IL-8, stimulated gastrin production and secretion from G-cells. These results suggest that endogenous hypergastrinemia may play an important role in pathophysiology of gastric cancer.