EFFECT OF slgA AND IGF-1 ON BILE DUCT REGENERATION FOLLOWING HEPATECTOMY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tetsuji  DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,LECTURER, 医学部・外科, 講師 (60209062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Tomoyuki  DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY,JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT, 医学部・外科, 助手 (50256385)
原 章彦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10228611)
田辺 義明  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSecretory lgA / Bile Duct Growth / Interleukin-6 / 分科型IgA / 胆道再生 / 胆道閉鎖 / 胆道
Research Abstract
Although we examined the efffects of secretory immunoglobulin A (slgA) and insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) on bile duct regeneration after partial hepatectomy in rats, we failed to show the beneficial influences of intraperitoneal administration of slgA or IGF-1 on rat bile duct regeneration.
Following the experimental study, we investigated whether circulating sIgA levels correlate with cytokine levels in the systemic or portal circulation during major abdominal surgery. Twenty patients who underwent abdominal surgery for malignant carcinoma were included in the study. Portal blood samples were taken for the measurements of cytokine levels during abdominal surgery. Systemic blood samples were simultaneously collected for the determination of cytokine and sIgA levels. Postoperative laboratory protocol included routine liver function tests and serum slgA levels.
Circulating sIgA levels correlated with interleukin-6 levels (r=0.48, P<0.05) in the portal circulation. In the postoperative period, the best correlation between sIgA and other biochemical parameters was found with alkaline phosphatase (r=0.87, P<0.01), followed by alanine aminotransferase (r=0.70, P<0.01) lnterleukin-6 in the portal circulation might stimulate synthesis of sIgA.It could be proposed that sIgA may possibly function as bile duct growth factor.