Clinicopathological study and clinical indication of namerical chromosome abrerrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniv.Toho, Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Toshofumi  Toho Univ.1st.Dep.Sarg.Protessor, 医学部, 教授 (80057497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  Toho Univ 1st.Dep.Sarg.Assifant, 医学部, 助手 (60207909)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFISH / Colorectal cancer / biological malignaney / namerical chromosome abrerration / FISH(Fluorescence in situ hybridization) / 腫瘍内異質性
Research Abstract
We studied the value of biological malignancy in human colorectal cancer of mumerical chromosome abrerrations There are many indications of biological malignancy in human colorectal cancer. For example in clinicopathological findings, histological type, lymph node metastasis, vessel invasion and so on. Recently, in addition to clinicopathological findings, biogenetic engneering has been used. We has used flow cyfo metry and immunohistochemistry. So aneuploid pattern and high activity of proliferation. But those are not defined. So we fried to ualue the malignant pofenfial in single cell neucleus about numerical chromosome aberarration, the activity of proliferation and histological model, using fISH method of biogenetic engneering and method of immunonisfochemistry. But problem of intricate technige was listed up. So we could observed only a little area in paraffined slideand could not counfed. We continue to try fo modify fechnige easily