Study of the jejual pouch as a gastric substitute after total gastrectomy for cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Yasushi  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60155778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Koshiro  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60077641)
OSAWA Tunehide  Kansai Med.Univ., School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20199590)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTotal gastrectomy / Jejunal pouch / Reconstruction / Gastric cancer / 胃癌 / 空腸pouch再建術式 / quality of life / RIシンチグラム / 消化管外来神経切離 / 壁内神経叢(Auerbach神経叢) / 免疫組織染色
Research Abstract
Based on the results of the fundamental study using rats, we modified the operative procedures used in pouch and interposition(PI) reconstruction in an attempt to improve the surgical results after total gastrectomy, because a randomized controlled trial had revealed that the clinical assessment of PI was quite poor, even though it is a physiological route. In most of the treated patients, the gastric emptying test revealed delayed emptying, and an X-ray video film showed folding and twisting of the jejunal conduit between the pouch and duodenum, which disturbed the transmission of nutrition. Modified PI (m-PI) was performed by decreasing the length of the jejunal conduit and widening the mesenteric pedicle to preserve the blood and nerve supply. This procedure was retrospectively compared with the previously used P1 reconstruction by evaluating the postprandial symptoms, food intake, body weight, serum nutritional parameters, and emptying time of the gastric substitute. The m-PI group (n=6) showed a lower incidence of symptoms, a greater food intake, and a greater weight recovery than the PI group (n=6). The gastric emptying test also revealed an acceptable degree of emptying. We thus conclude that the m-PI reconstruction is more useful for improving the postoperative quality of life than thepreviously used method of PI reconstruction.