Analysis of liver metastasis mechanism by an antibody to TF antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKinki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUTOMI Masayuki  Kinki University School of Medicine, 1st Dept of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEOKA Hironori  Kinki University School of Medicine, 1st Dept of Surgery, senior stuff, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70247998)
TANAKA Akira  Kinki University School of Medicine, 1st Dept of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60179736)
OKUNO Kiyotaka  Kinki University School of Medicine, 1st Dept of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30169239)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsneuraminidase / Colon 26 / Thomsen-Friedenreich antigen / liver metastasis / Neuraminidase / Colon26細胞 / モノクローナルガラクトース抗体 / CrypticT抗原 / Thomsen-Friedenreich抗原
Research Abstract
Thomsen-Friedenreich antigen (TF ; Galbeta1-3GalNAcalpha1) is expressed onmany human carcinomas. Evidence suggests that TF-carrying tumor cells specifically bind asialoglycoprotein receptors on hepatocytes with the consequence of metastasis formation in the liver. We used an animal model for examining the feasibility of preventing metastasis formation byan antibody to TF.Treatment of Colon 26 cells with neuraminidase led to the exposure of TF, and consequently to a higher frequency of liver metastases in syngeneic Balb/c mice. This could be prevented by an antibody to TF(A78-G/A7), but not by a control antibody. The results mayopen up a new strategy for the prophylaxis of metastatic spread to the liver.