Effect of endothelin receptor antagonist on the liver graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFirst Department of Surgery, Hyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Naoki  Hyogo College of Medicine, First Department of Surgery, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90131599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sadao  Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20104276)
YAMANAKA Junichi  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90289083)
YASUI Chiaki  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10291816)
TANAKA Tsuneo  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80248137)
OKAMOTO Eizo  Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50068425)
田中 渉  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80278837)
庭本 博文  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50228269)
藤元 治朗 (藤本 治朗)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLiver ischemia reperfusion injury / Endothelin receptor antagonist / Endothelin-1 / Liver transplantation / Intracellular element / Liver graft function / 阻血肝 / エンドセリンレセプター拮抗薬 / 肝阻血
Research Abstract
One of the vasoconstrictive substances is endothelin-l (ET-l) that was isolated from the culture supernatant of vascular endothelial cells. First, dynamics of ET-l and its implication in the pathogenesis of liver ischemia-reperfusion injury was investigated. As a result, the ET-i released from the vascular endothelium, including the liver and the portal bed, was found to be a possible factor of ischemia-reperfusion injury (Ref. 1). Second, hepatoprotective effect of the endothelin receptor antagonist, TAK-044, against ischemia-reperfusion injury was investigated in the canine partial liver ischemic model. This study demonstrated that hepatic microcirculatory disturbance, tissue injury and elevation of portal pressure during and after inflow occlusion was significantly suppressed in the TAK-044 treated group (2). Better stability of the intracellular elements (Ca, Na, Cl, K) and better preservation of morphologic architecture after reperfusion was also obtained in the treated group (2, 3). This hepatoprotective effect was revealed not only in the normal rat liver but also in the cirrhotic liver (4). Third, a similar study was conducted using a liver transplanted graft. Rat transplantation model showed that optimal administration route of endothelin receptor antagonist for the graft protection was not intravenous injection but intraportal injection along with rinse solution.
In reality, in a porcine transplantation model, better graft protection after recirculation was obtained in the treated animals in the aspect of the liver functions, microcirculation and intracellular elemental dynamics (5). These studies lead to the conclusion that ET-1 plays an important role in the pathogenesis of ischemia-reperfusion injury, and that supplementary use of the endothelin receptor antagonist prior to ischemia may contribute to hepatoprotection in a clinical setting of hepatic inflow occlusion during hepatectomy or liver transplantation.