Induction of cytotoxic T lyphocytes (CTLs) recognized hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) from tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes of HCC and identification of the tumor-rejection antigen genes of HCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SAITSU Hideki  Kurume Univ., Sch.of Med., Assist. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (60186921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yasuhisa  Kurume Univ., Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90268847)
NAKAO Masanobu  Kurume Univ., Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40258447)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHCC / CTL / MHC-nonrestriction / tumor-rejection antgens / 癌退縮抗原
Research Abstract
We investigatet T Cell immunity against hepatocellular carcioma (HCC), and showed that both peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) incubated with ingterleukin-2 alone displayd HHLA-nonrestricted but hepatic cancer-specific cytotoxicity in a majority of parients with HCC.Namely, they lysed both HCC and cholagiocellular carcinomas in an HLA-nonrestricted manner, but not any tumors with the other histological types tested, normal hepatocytes or the cells transfected with Hepatitis C virus or MUCl gene. These CTL lines and clones were phenotypically CD3^+CD4^+CD8^-. These unique CTL could play important riles in T cell immunity against HCC.