| Project/Area Number |
08671506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IGUCHI Atsushi (1997) Tohoku University, Dept.Thorac, & Cardiovasc.Surg.Lecture, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90222851)
三浦 誠 (1996) 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50239191)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井口 篤志 東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90222851)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | herat filure model / gene expression / signal transducion / ラット心臓 / 圧負荷 |
| Research Abstract |
Wister-Imamichi rats 3-4 weeks age were used for this study. Under aneasthesia, we established heart failure model rats by hemoclip located at the abdominal aorta above renal artery Control group was treated as same without hemoclip. Hearts were harvested i 2weeks after surgery and used for molecular biological analysis. Total RNAs were isolated from Wistar-Imamichi rat hearts using the acid guanidinium thyocianate/phenol/chloroform extraction. The total RNAs(40 mg) were electrophoresed on agarose gel and transferred onto a nylon membrane filter. RNA blotting analysis was performed using oligonucleotide probe for CaM kinase I, CaMkinase kinase, CaM kinase II, CaM kinase IV.There was no remarkable change in gene expression about these Ca/calmodulin dependent kinases between heart failure group and control group. This result suggests that CaM kinase I, CaMkinase kinase, CaM kinase II, CaM kinase IV had no significance in this heart failure model.