Project/Area Number |
08671511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ONIZUKA Masataka University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40214176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Shigemi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Lecturer, 臨床医学系, 講師 (60232253)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Surgical stress / Pulmonary resection / thoracic duct lymph flow / Lung lymph flow / Venous pressure / Catecholamine / Nerve stimulation / Pulmonary edema / 胸管 / リンパ / トランジットタイム流量計 / 交感神経刺激 / 周波数解析 / ヒツジ |
Research Abstract |
1, To assess propulsive activity of intact thoracic duct (TD) in sheep, we analyzed relationship between lymph flow of thoracic duct (TDF) and driving pressure (DP) between outflow vein and TD.Thoracic duct pressure (TDP) was measured by inserting a fine catheter into TD directly. We calculated DP by TDP minus outflow venous pressure (VP). We increased VP by inflation of a balloon in cranial vena cava. TDF and DP were significantly correlated. 2, We calculated lymph debt (LD) caused by outflow venous pressure (VP) elevation by cranial vena cava constriction and lymph repayment (LR) when VP was returned to normal. The result suggests that LR was drained from a certain compartment. And LD might be drained through some alternative pathways, such as lymph nodes. 3, We set the low pass filter of the flow meter at 10 Hz in order to detect high frequency pulsation of lymph flow. Obtained waveform of lymph flow was analyzed by fast Fourier transmission. We could confirm thoracic duct lymph flow have original low frequency component which is independent of cardiac pulsation or respiratory movement. 4, To estimate the effect of catecholamine and sympathetic nerve system to lymph flow of the intact thoracic duct (LF), we infused norepinephrine, dopamine (DOP) and isoproterenol intravenously for 10 min, and stimulated sympathetic nerve trunk electrically (NST). LF increased significantly only in DOP.Since LF increased immediately after DOP administration or NST,these stimulation might affect directly to lymphatics.