A study on the effectiveness of types of extracellular matrix to promote the growth of normal human bronchial epithelial cells in vitro or in vivo on artificial trachea made of Marlex mesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
BABA Masayuki  Chiba University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部・付属病院, 講師 (00143305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Kiyoshi  University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手
NOMOTO Yasushi  University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (20218374)
IIZASA Toshihiko  Chiba University School of Medicine, Pulmonary Cancer Research, Department of Su, 医学部, 助手 (10272303)
SAITO Yukio  Chiba University Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・付属病院, 助手 (60261905)
FUJISAWA Takejiko  Chiba University School of Medicine, Pulmonary Cancer Research, Department of Su, 医学部, 教授 (80110328)
山口 豊  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80009448)
光永 伸一郎  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50272331)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsartifieial organ / trachea / extracellular matrix / coating / in vivo / in vitro / bronchial epithelial cell / human / 人工気管 / 気道上皮細胞増生
Research Abstract
In the previous study, we reported the promotion, effect of coating with type IV collagen and the cell adhesion protein including fibronectin and laminin adding to type I collagen compared to coating only with type I collagen by bronchial explant culture using an serum free medium on polystirene dishes. In this study, the promotion effect of coating the surface of artificial trachea with extracellular matrix on the proliferation of NHBEC (normal・human bronchial bronchial cells) were investigated in vitro or in vivo.
(l) The explant culture of NHBEC on Marlex mesh revealed that coating with type IV collagen and the cell adhesion protein including fibronectin and laminin adding to coating with type I promoted better outgrowth of NHBEC than coating only with type I collagen.
(2) As a result of transplanting porous type artificial trachea, those luminal surface human bronchial tissue were attached to, into nude rat subcutaneously ; (1) Eight weeks after transplantation histological investigation revealed connective tissue invasion into the pores of Marlex mesh ; (2) Though the better promotion effect of coating with type IV collagen, fibronectin and laminin on the outgrowth of NHBEC than coating only with weren't clear in vivo, in the 66.6 % of transplanted artificial tracheas the outgrowth of NHBEC were detected.
We consider that the artificial trachea made of Marlex mesh those luminal surface are coated with type IV collagen, fibronectin and laminin adding to type I collagen may be use clinically.