DIELECTRIC SPECTROSCOPY FOR MONITOR OF INTRA OPERATIVE MYOCARDIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Yoshio  Gifu univ.school of Med., First dept. of Surg., research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40220032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Eisaku  Gifu univ.school of Med., First dept.of Surg., research associate, 医学部, 助手 (20273138)
MURAKAWA Shinji  Gifu univ.school of Med., First dept. of Surg., research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40229977)
HIROSE Hajime  Gifu univ.school of Med., First dept.of Surg., professor, 医学部, 教授 (20101272)
高木 寿人  岐阜大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50262770)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdielectric spectroscopy / cardioplegia / temperature dependence / cardiac transplantation / left ventricular Ees / 心保存 / 電気インピーダンス / 左室Emax
Research Abstract
We have already examined dielectric properties and reported the peak value of the loss tangent (tan delta m), as a primary parameter to represent the dielectric properties, of myocardium was correlated with ischemic injury of the myocardium. We examine whether tan delta m with dielectric spectroscopy can evaluate myocardial viability instantaneously and predict cardiac function after reperfusion. Seven isolated porcine hearts were immersed in 4゚C saline solution. We measured tan delta m tof myocardium. After various period of preservation (145 to 350 minutes), heterotopic cardiac transplantation was performed, respectively. Change in tan delta m was compared with left ventricular contractility after reperfusion. During the preservation, tan delta m (5.08(]SY.+-。[)1.05) decreased gradually until transplantation. In 120 minutes after reperfusion, recovery of Ees of left ventricle from baseline was ranging from 51.0% to 90.7%. Recovery of LV Ees (%baseline) was correlated with the tan delta m at the end of preservation (range 2.56 to 4.49) (r<@D12@>D1=0.867, p<0.01). We examined seven clinical cases (59.7(]SY.+-。[)21.2 y.o.). We measured tan delta m of myocardium during ECC.During aortic clamping, tan delta m (5.31(]SY.+-。[)0.72) decreased gradually until declamp. We used corrected formulas of temperature based on 37゚C for avoiding temperature effect. Minimum value in tan delta m during aortic crossclamping was compared with recovery of left ventricular work index (%LVWI) from baseline in 120 minutes after ECC (DOA 3or5 gamma). %LVWI was correlated with minimum value in tan delta m (range 3.70 to 4.59) (r<@D12@>D1=0.960, p<0.01). The dielectric spectroscopy might evaluate myocardial viability instantaneously and predict the cardiac function after reperfusion subsequently. The tan delta m may be useful parameter for evaluation of myocardial viability instantaneously and prediction of the ventricular contractility after reperfusion.