The experimental study to confirm the cerebroprotective effect of hypothermia during circulatory cessation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Atumi  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Shoichiro  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Surgery Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30283568)
WATARIDA Shoji  Shiga Univ.of Med.Sci., 2nd Surgery Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90191816)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscerebral ischemia / hypothermia / deep hypothermic circulatory arrest / cerebral protection / immunohistochemistry / delayd neuronal deach / thoracic aortic aneurysm / glia cell / スナネズミ / 虚血性神経細胞死 / アストログリア / GFAP
Research Abstract
In the experimental study, we investigated the histopathological consequences of hippocampal CA1 pyramidal neurons as well as the glial reactions in the hippocampus after diverse periods of ischemic insults at graded hypothermia ranging from 32 to 30゚C.We used the gerbil forebrain ischemia model and clamped bilateral common carotid arteries for 5-120min. The morphological study was performed 7 days after ischemia or sham-operation. For evaluation of delayd neuronal death (DND), we used Cresyl violet staining and MAP2 immunoreactivity. Astroglial reactions were examined by GFAP immunoreactivity and microglial reactions were estimated by isolectin B4 histochemistry. The forebrain ischemia at 32゚C for 10 min and at 28゚C for 20min did not induce DND in the CA1 region. However, the ischemia at 32゚C for 20 min and at 28゚C for 30 min caused extensive degeneration of CA1 pyramidal neurons. Under the condition of deep hypothemia, the 60 min ischemia at 24゚C and 120 min ischemia at 20゚C which we … More re the longest duration of each temperature animals within the limitation of the animal survival in this experimental model induced no DND in CA1. The reactive change of astrocytes were observed in the entire hippocampus not only in ischemic animals with DND but also in ischemic animals without DND.In contrast, the distribution fo activated microglia was much more restricted to the CA1 region of ischemic animals with DND.The present results demonstrate the remarkable neuroprotective effect of deep hypothermia that has been used in cardiovascular surgeries. The findings also suggest that even under the hypothermic condition, glial reactions may play an important role in the process of neuronal survival and death after ischemia.
We have also performed the surgeries for thoracic aortic aneurysms using this technique of deep hypothermia as the cerebroprotective strategy during total circulatory cessation, furthermore, we applied this technique to the extended resection of invasive thymoma and reported a good result. Less