CELL ADHESION AND LUNG PRESERVATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUSE Tatsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY CHEST DISEASERESEARCH INSTITUTE Assistant professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (90263152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toshiki  KYOTO UNIV CHEST DIS RES INST Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (70281110)
WADA Hiromi  KYOTO UNIV CHEST DIS RES INST ASSOC PROF, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslung transplantation. / preservation / ex vivo model / ET-Kyoto solution / dibutyryl cyclic AMP / cell adhesion / 肺移植 / ウィスコンシン大学液 / new ET-Kyoto液 / ユーロコリンズ液
Research Abstract
We study the effects of new ET-K solution in lung preservation, and compare it with EC and UW solutions using an ex vivo rat reperfusion model. The perfusion circuit was initiated by 30 ml of homologous blood. By means of double head roller pump, the blood passed from the venous blood reservoir through the pulmonary artery to be perfused in the examined lung. The lung effluent was returned at the same flow rate to the deoxygenator fresh lung. In fresh group, lung was flushed with saline, and then it was reperfused immediately. In the new ET-K group, UW group and EC group, lung was flushed with the new ET-K,UW,and EC,respectively. The shunt fraction, pulmonary arterial pressure, and peak inspiratory pressure in the new ET-K and UW groups were significantly better than those in the EC group, but were almost equal to those in the fresh group. In addition, this ex vivo rat reperfusion model is simple and highly reliable, and can be widely used in the studies of pulmonary preservation.
We examined the effect of db-cAMP against lung injury caused by cold preservation and ischemia-reperfusion. In the fresh group, the lung was flushed with the preservative solution and reperfusion was performed immediately. In the control group and the db-cAMP group, the lung was flushed with either the solution or with a combination of the solution plus db-cAMP,respectively, and preserved at 4゚C at 15 hours. The shunt ratios of the reperfused lung in the db-cAMP group were as low as those in the fresh group and significantly lower than those in the control group (p<0.01). Electron microscopic examination showed less damage in te pulmonary arterial endothelium in the db-cAMP group. Immunohistochemical study using anti-rat granulocyte antibody showed less granulocytes in the db-cAMP group. We conclude that db-cAMP attenuates the lung injury by cold preservation and ischemia-reperfuion, at least partly by protection of the vascular endothelium.