Project/Area Number |
08671526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Norihide (1997) Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30263247)
今川 弘 (1996) 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (90273622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAI Takafumi Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30273650)
NISHIMURA Motonobu Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90291442)
SAWA Yoshiki Osaka University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00243220)
OHTAKE Shigeaki Osaka University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (50243209)
福嶌 教偉 大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (30263247)
門場 啓司 大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (00185886)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | gene transfection / bcl-2 / HSP70 / HVJ-liposome / hypothermic circulatory arrest / tolerance in ischemia-reperfusion injury / HSP70 / 脳虚血 |
Research Abstract |
Efficient gene transfer method into the whole heart through the coronary artery with Hemagglutinating Virus of Japan liposoine this method represents a novel in vivo gene transfar technique for the heart and thus may provide a new tool for this project and research. In vivo gene transfection with heat shock protein 70 and bcl-2 enhance myocardial and liver cell tolerance to ischemia-reperfusion injury : overexpressed HSP 70 and Bcl-2 in rat hearts and livers plays a protective role in ischemia- reperfusion injury, suggesting the possibility that gene transfection with HSP 70 and bcl-2 may become a novel method for the organ protection. Gene transfar method into the brain through the carotid artery in hypothermic circulatory arrest HVJ-liposome was used for gene transfection of oligonucleotide labeled with fluorescein into the rat brain through the carotid artery. Fluorescein isothiocyanate was detected in the nuclei. In vivo gene transfection with heat shock protein 70 and bcl-2 into the brain for the protection in ischcmia-reperfusion injury : HSJ 70 and bcl-2 are transfered into the rat brain.