Experimental trials of a lobar emphysema model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KIRIYAMA Masanobu  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Surgery II,Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30244552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yushi  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Surgery II,Research Associa, 医学部, 助手 (80281260)
YAMAKAWA Yosuke  Nagoya City University Medical School, Department of Surgery II,Assistant Profes, 医学部, 講師 (40148284)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslobar emphysema / bronchial stenosis model / bronchial malacia model / 気管支軟化症 / 気管支狭窄症 / 肺葉性気腫モデル
Research Abstract
Background : As the major causes of lobar emphysema, segmental bronchial dysplasia has been stated. The aim of the present study was to create focal segmental bronchial malformation, observe the lobes with abnormality, and determine if simple bronchial abnormality caused lobar emphysema.
Materials and Methoda : The focal segmental bronchomalacia models were created by removing the whole circumference of the left main bronchus cartilage in piglets. The continuous collapse models were created with titanium clips in rats. Bronchomalacia models were tried to create with papain saline in rats. Furthermore, the positive end-expiratory pressure (PEEP) were added in rat continuous collapse models.
Results : The piglet segmental bronchomalacia was confirmed using bronchoscopy. However the left lobe became atelectatic. In the rat continuous collapse models, the stenoses were maintained. Even with PEEP,overinflation did not appear. In the rat treated with papains aline bullous chahges appeared in the lung, but it was distal lobular type of adult emphysema.
Conclusion : Bronchial stenosis models and segmental bronchial malacia models were created. These simple abnormalities did not cause overinflation of the lung even using forced ventilation with PEEP.