Project/Area Number |
08671538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University (1997) Wakayama Medical University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYOSHI Shinichiro Osaka University Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00190827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BESSHO Toshiya Wakayama Medical College, Assistant Professor, 第一外科, 助手 (60254538)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | lung transplantation / lung preservation solution / human pulmonary artery endothelial cell / human pulmonary artery smooth muscle cell / optimal potasssium concentration / MTT assay / 平滑筋細胞 / MTT assay / 肺動脈内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The optimal potassium concentration of lung preservation solution has not been investigated systematically. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of solutions with different potassium concentration on cultured pulmonary artery endothelial and smooth muscle cells. A low potassium dextran solution with 4 mmol/L K+(LPD), a moderate potassium dextran solution with 60 mmoI/L K+(MPD) and a high potassium dextran solution with 100 mmol/L K (HPD) were used for preservation. The viability of those cells stored in each solution at 10゚C was determined by MTT assay. MTT assay absorbance values for cultured pulmonary artery endothelial cells after 24 hours of cold storage were 0.147 * 0.011(mean*standard error) in LIP, 0.125*0.013 in MPD, and 0.189 * 0.039 in HPD (P<0.05 : HPD vs LPD and MPD). MTT assay absorbance values f* cultured pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells after 24 hours of cold storage were 0.028 * 0.003 in LPD, 0.042*0.008 in MPD, and 0.053*0.008 in HPD (PK<O.05 : HPD vs LPD and MPD). From our results , we conclude that HPD is superior to LPD or MPD in 24-hour cold preservation of pulmonary artery endothelial and smooth muscle cells.