Fundamental study of endothelial cell growth and collagen production on functional protein chemically fixed vascular prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
IZUMISAWA Yasuharu  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., School of Vet. Med. Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (60193380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70170636)
YAMASHITA Kazuto  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., School of Vet. Med. Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 講師 (60244844)
TANIYAMA Hiroyuki  Rakuno Gakuen Univ., School of Vet. Med. Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90133800)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfunctional protein / chemical fixing / small caliber vascular prosthesis / endothelialcell / canine / common carotid artery / collagen / 人工血管 / イヌ総頚動脈 / 光顕 / α-smooth mucle actin / 培養血管内皮細胞 / SEM
Research Abstract
Canine cultured endothelial cells were seeded on ePTFE that were chemically fixed with ten kinds of functional protein (BPE/MA,TGF-alpha/MA,TGF-alpha/FN/MA,apo-transferrin/MA,apo-transferrin/MA,Fe-citrate/MA,Fe-citrate/FN/MA,insulin/MA,insulin/FN/MA,transferrin/MA), and their growth was evaluated. Endothelial cells grewwell on Insulin/MA/ePTFE and transferrin/MA/ePTFE,with high total cell counts and high number of colony-forming cells.
On the basis of this result, end-to-end anastomoses of apo-transferrin/MA/ePTFE,apo-transferrin/FN/MA/ePTFE,insulin/MA/ePTFE,and insulin/FN/MA were performed on both common carotid arteries of 8 dogs. The sizes of the ePTFE were 3-4mm in internal diameter and 10mm in length. The patency of the grafts within two weeks was examined by using a doppler ultrasound blood flow meter, B-mode imaging ultrasonography and angiography. Histologically, implanted ePTFE were evaluated by light microscopy with HA staining and immuno-histochemical staining of collagen type I,III and alpha-smooth muscle actin. Fifty % of apo-transferrin/FN/MA/ePTFE and insulin/FN/MA/ePTFE were patent, and early endothelialization and vascularization were confirmed at one week after surgery.
From these results, it was concluded that early endothelialization is an important factor for patency of small-caliber vascular grafts such as ePTFE and that apo-transferrin/FN/MA or insulin/FN/MA chemically fixed ePTFE,which possess a higher endothelial cell proliferation, are useful.