| Project/Area Number |
08671541
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Yoshio JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,THORACIA AND CARDIOVASCULR SURGERY,LECTURERE, 医学部, 講師 (90209742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUSE Katsuo JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL,THORACIA AND CARDIOVASCULR SURGERY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60254942)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | dynamic cardiomyoplasty / dilated cardiomyopathy / heart failure model / latissimus dorsi muscle / Cardiomyoplasty / rapid pacing / 補助循環 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Six dogs were rapidly paced for 4 weeks with a VVI pacemaker, and observed for 4 to 6 weeks after cessation of rapid pacing. Echocardiographic study revealed congestive heart failure at the end of the rapid pacing associated with enlarged left ventricles and reduced left ventricular ejection fraction. Four weeks after cessation of the pacing, the left ventricular cavity and ejection fraction improved, but did not returned to the normal pre-paced values. Six weeks after the cessation, cardiac function fully recovered, and pathological study of the resected hearts demonstrated normal myocardium without fibrotic or ischemic changes. 2. Six young beagles of 3 months underwent akinetic cardiomyopasty. The wrapped latissimus dorsi muscle flaps were growing and the left ventricular diastolic function was not impaired six to 12 months after wrapping. Pathological examination revealed slight to moderate fibrosis and fat infiltration, and a lot of intact muscle fibers. This idicates a potentially safe clinical application of dynamic cardiomyoplasty for children. 3. We correlated the pathological findings with their clinical course in five patients who died 1 months to 6 years after dynamic cardiomyoplasty operation. It is indicated that the integrity of the latissimus dorsi muscle graft used to wrap the heart may affect the clinical outcome of patients undergoing dynamic cardiomyoplasty.