Cadaveric Lung Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KADOKURA Mitsutaka  Showa University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 歯学部, 専任講師 (60214417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIO Noboru  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90255729)
NONAKA Makoto  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20266117)
森保 幸治 (森保 孝治)  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (00255738)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLung transplantation / Cadaveric organ transplantation / Warm ischemia / Ischemia reperfusion injury / Surfactant / Low flow reperfusion / Rabbit / Rat / 虚血再潅流 / 希釈血液潅流 / 肺静脈圧 / NO / 肺静脈フラッシュ / 肺保存 / 病理組織学的検討 / 温阻血後再灌流障害 / 低流量再灌流 / サーファクタント投与 / 心停止後温阻血 / LPD灌流 / 中毒死(薬物死) / 急速脱血
Research Abstract
The most serious obstacle to more widespread use of lung transplantation is the limited size of the pulmonary donor pool. Despite the realization that lung transplantation from a non-heart-beating cadaveric donors clinically feasible, the procedure has not received wide acceptance. We studied the effects of flush height, magnesium, reperfusion flow rate, initial low flow reperfusion, surfactant, low Ht, high pulmonary venous pressure, NO, and pulmonary venous heparin flush. The low flush height and low reperfusion flow rate were effective.. Though magnesium or surfactant administration was lowered the lung edema. The initial low flow reperfusion and pulmonary venous flush decreased the graft failure. These methods improved the cadaveric lung function.