Amplification of glucose transporter gene, sugar transferase gene, and metaslasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University (1997)
Tokai University (1996)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Junichi  Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20112774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 正之  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90223388)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlucose tramsporter / Sialyl transferase / Fucosyl transferase / Sialyl Lewis X / Prognosis / Lung neoplasm / シアル酸転移酵素 / フコース転移酵素 / Glucose transporter / Sialyl Lewis X / Fucosyltransferase / Sialyltransferase / Lung Neoplasms
Research Abstract
Increased glucose transport is a common characteristic of most tumors. To examine the role of elevated glucose uptake in lung cancer, we performed PCR amplification of 2 facilitative glucose transporter genes (GLUT1 and GLUT3) and immunohistochemical staining for proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) and sialyl Lewis x (SL_eX) on tumor specimens from 327 patients with lung cancer who underwent surgical resection from 1980 to 1993. To evaluate the relationship between GLUT,alpha-2,3-sialyltransferase (ST), and alpha-1,3-fucosyltransferase (Fuc-T) genes which are involved in the synthesis of SL_eX,PCR amplification of these genes also was performed.
1. To date, five human ST and five human Fuc-T genes have been cloned, of which ST3N and Fuc-TVII are most likely to be responsible for SL_eX synthesis from the results that only the frequencies of ST3N and Fuc-TVII amplification related well with the grade of SL_eX staining.
2. Amplification of GLUT1 was significantly greater than that of GLUT3. GLUT1 and GLUT3 amplification correlated with PCNA staining (P<0.01). In addition, GLUT1 amplification correlated with the grading of SL_eX staining (P<0.03).
3. GLUT1 was co-amplified with ST3N and Fuc-TVII genes (P<0.01).
4. The survival of patients whose tumors showed GLUT1 amplification was significantly shorter than that of patients whose tumors did not (P<0.01). In a multivariate analysis of survival, GLUT1 remained a statistically significant prognostic factor.
Our results suggests that GLUT1 amplification may participate in SL_eX synthesis as well as in proliferation, and may be of prognostic value in lung cancer.