Research of automatic cardiopulmonary support system that integrate circulation and ventilation assist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
KANEYASU Hideo  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Surgery I,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40185955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASUGI Masahide  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Surgery I,Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60182119)
NITTA Sumio  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Department of Surgery I,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60006096)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsECMO / AUTOMATIC CONTROL / FUZZY CONTROL / FCMO / ファジィ制御 / ECMC
Research Abstract
The aim of the current project is to investigate the automatic cardiopulmonary support with the extracorporeal circulation, so-called ECMO,and the automatic volume-limited ventilator. The main concept of our automatic control is that it should sense and control the vital parameter. The present project had two primary objectives : first to establish automatic controller for ECMO,and second to develope the volume-limited ventilator that can automatically control SaO_2 and lung compliance.
In the beginning, we intended to achieve the fine control of the blood gas status within physiological limits during ECMO support, and developed a new automatic control system of PaO_2 and PaCO_2 introducing the fuzzy control system.
We completed this project and applied this automatic control system to the clinical cardiopulmonary bypass, including selective cerebral perfusion, and confirmed good regulation of PaO_2 and PaCO_2.
Next we planned to design a new volume-limited ventilator which can adapt automatically to the condition of the native lung placed on ECMO.The condition of the lung is sensed with SaO_2 and lung compliance. Then this ventilator varied FIO_2 and inspiratory volume in order to control SaO_2 and lung compliance in accordance with our fuzzy rules. This ventilator act as it was intended on anesthetized mongrel dogs.
The task remain at present is to develope the system which integrated the automatic ECMO support and this automatic ventilator.