Real-time measurement of nitric oxide in coronary circulation during ischemia reperfusion and analysis of pathophysiological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Takashi  Kawasaki Medical School, Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90090224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHIRO Yoshiaki  Kawasaki Medical School, Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20228927)
MORITA Ichiro  Kawasaki Medical School, Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30200413)
MURAKAMI Taiji  Kawasaki Medical School, Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10142332)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Assistant Pr, 医用電子技術科, 講師 (60259596)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitric oxide (NO) / NO microelectrode / coronary circulation / myocardial ischemia / angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor / 一酸化窒素
Research Abstract
Isolated rat hearts perfused in Langendorff mode were used in this experiment. NO concentration in the coronary perfusate ejected from the pulmonary artery was measured using an NO microelectrode (100 mum ; 1 pA corresponds to about 1.5 nM NO).
1. Effect of superoxide scavenger during ischemia reperfusion
Production of superoxide radical (・O_2) is considered to increase during ischemia reperfusion. In order to investigate the effect of superoxide on NO concentration in the coronary circulation during ischemia reperfusion, superoxide dismutase (SOD) or synthesized superoxide scavenger was perfused. We were unable to observe any noticeable effects, i.e., NO scavenged by ・O_2 due to seemingly unstable scavenging activities of both scavengers. Perfusion method is currently being modified to maintain the scavenging activities of those scavengers.
2. Effdct of angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor during hypoperfusion
NO concentration in the coronary perfusate decreased with decreasing perfusion pressure (100 cmH<@D22@>D2O to 50 cmH<@D22@>D2O,49(]SY.+-。[)4% vs 100 cmH<@D22@>D2O,p<0.05). Perfusion of angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, imidaprilat (50 nM), increased both perfusion rate (57(]SY.+-。[)3% vs 100 cmH<@D22@>D2O,p<0.05) and NO concentration (44(]SY.+-。[)9 pA,75(]SY.+-。[)6% vs 100 cmH<@D22@>D2O,p<0.05). These results indicate that NO concentration in the coronary perfusate increased with increasing perfusion rate by increased NO.It is supposed that deactivation of bradykinin (agonist of NO synthase ) by ACE was inhibited by ACE inhibitor, resulting in the increase in NO concentration.