| Project/Area Number |
08671554
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Katsunobu Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80152990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Takeshi Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10216179)
OKABAYASHI Kann Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40194378)
SHIRAKUSA Takayuki Fukuoka Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20038863)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Tracheal xenotransplantation / Cryopreservation / Xenogeneic microchimerism / Obliterative airway disease / Tracheal stent / 気管冷凍保存 / 気管異種移植 / 冷凍保存 / FK506 / Deoxyspergualin |
| Research Abstract |
1. Pig-to-dog cryopreserved tracheal xenotransplantation. Pigtracheaswere harvested and stored at-8O゚Cfor2or4weeks.Inxenograftsrejection, obliterative airway disease (OAD) occurs very soon after transplantation in pig-to-dog discordanttracheal xenografts. Stenting with grafts is useful for the management of tracheal obstruction. 2. Expression of CD4, CD8, and lgM in guinea pig-to-rat cryopreserved tracheal xenografts. OAD occurs in rodents with concordant xenografts. CDI4+cell and lgM+ cell infiltration was observed in all ofxenografts, while neither CD4+cell nor lgM+ cell infiltration was observed in syngeneicgrafts. This suggests that both cellular and humoral immunity causes OAD.Cryopreservation may notreduce xenograft rejection. 3. Xenogeneic microchimerism in hamster-to-rat tracheal xenotransplantation. Xenogeneic microchimerisms were evaluated using polymerase chain reaction with primers specificfor the hamster hypoxanthine phosphoribosyl-transferase gene. Xenogeneic microchimerism was notfoundin the peripheral polymorphonulrear leukocytes of recipient rats for during the days post-transplantation.