Experimental intraspinal transplantation study for spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yasunobu  Akita Univ.Dept.of Neurosurg., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00184698)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIntraspinal transplantation / Embryonic CNS tissue / Corticospinal tract / DiI / Neurotrophin-3 / Ciliary neurotrophic factor / Fibrin glue / Brain-derived neurotrophic factor / 後根神経 / 脊髄反射弓 / CGRP / 神経移植 / 胎仔中枢神経系組織 / DiI / 神経再生
Research Abstract
1. The aim of this study was to determine whether NTF administered via a fibrin glue ball (FGB) assisted cut dorsal root axons of adult rats to regenerate into spinal cord. Rats received intraspinal implants of FGB containing NT-3, BDNF,or CNTF into left dorsal quadrant cavities aspirated in the lumbar enlargement. The transected L5 dorsal root stump was placed at the bottom of the lesion cavity and secured between FGB and the host spinal cord. Regenerated dorsal root axons were subsequently labeled with immunohistochemical methods to demonstrate subpopulations that contained CGRP.Regenerated CGRP-labeled axons traversed the dorsal root-spinal cord interface of rats with FGB containing NT-3, BDNF,or CNTF,entered host spinal cord, and frequently arborized within clusters of motoneuronal cell bodieds. A few axons that regenerated into the spinal cord of the animals with FGB implants without NTF restricted close to the interface with dorsal roots. Our results indicate that NT-3, BDNF and CNTF are potent trophic factors for dorsal root axonal regeneration into host spinal cord and that FGB may provide a medium to permit prolonged delivery of NTF to the host spinal cord. Therefore intraspinal implantation of NTF-containing FGB may contribute to a strategy for restoring injured spinal reflex arcs.
2. The second aim of this study was to determine whether embryonic spinal cord transplants (ESCT) enhanced central axons from injured corticospinal tracts to regenerated into ESCT.Rats received intraspinal transplants of ESCS (E-14) into left dorsal quadrant cavities at the lumbar enlargement. Three months after surgery, right motor cortex was stereotaxically labeled with DiI.DiI-labeled corticospinal axons were observed 3 weeks after labeling. Some DiI-labeled corticospinal axons traversed host spinal cord-transplant interface and extended into ESCT.Therefore, ESCT may provide a milieu to restore some of the properties of damaged corticospinal trancts.