Investigation o the factors involved in proliferation and angiogenesis of malignant glioma : study on heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor (HB-EGF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Makoto  University of Tokyo, Hospetal Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50262001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kazuhiko  University of Tokyo, Hospetal Department of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00282640)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsheparin-binding EGF-like growth factor / brain tumor / glioma / vascular endothelial growth factor / angiogenesis / cell proliferation / beparin-binding EGF / growth factor / brain tcimor / cellproliferation / 悪性グリオーマ / 細胞増殖 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study is to investigate the role of heparin-binding EGF-like growth factor(HB-EGF), which is highly expressed in glioma cells, in progression of malignant glioma, focusing on its effect on the angiogenesis and cellular infiltration.
(A)Involvement of HB-EGF in proliferation of glioma cells
Applying recombinant HB-EGF(rHB-EGF)to glioma cells facilitated the proliferation and DNA synthesis of those cells. Applying specific antibody against HB-EGF to glioma cells inhibited proliferation down to 70% of the control. These results suggested that HB-EGF is strongly involved in proliferation of glioma as an autocrine proliferative factor.
(B)Involvement of HB-EGF in angiogenesis of glioma
Applying rHB-EGF to cultured glioma cells induced expression of vascular endothelial growth factor(VEGF)mRNA,which was evaluated by Northern hybridization method. The effect was initiated at 3 hours after the application of rHB-EGF and was dose-dependent. Secretion of VEGF protein, which was evaluated by Western blotting anslysis, was also increased by application of rHB-EGF.
The study demonstrated that HB-EGF is not only essential for proliferation of glioma cells but also contributes to angiogenesis of glioma via upregulation of VEGF.